Search
Close this search box.
MAGNT 2024 Telstra NATSIAA shortlist

Media Release: 2024 Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards Finalists Announced, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, May 2024

For Immediate Release

72 finalists have been announced in this year’s 2024 Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards Telstra (NATSIAA). The Telstra NATSIAA is Australia’s longest running and most prestigious art award of its kind, presented on Larrakia Country (Darwin) by the Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory (MAGNT) and Principal Partner, Telstra.

Now in its 41st year, the 2024 Telstra NATSIAA features Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander artists from across the nation, sharing incredible works reflecting the strength of cultures, responses to current affairs and unerring connections to Country.

The National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards were established by MAGNT in 1984 to recognise and promote appreciation and understanding of the quality and diversity of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art throughout Australia. The Awards have been   a career changer for many of the finalists and winners throughout its 40 years. This year we celebrate a 33 year long partnership with Telstra.

Selected from 238 entries, all finalists will be exhibited at MAGNT, Darwin, from 22 June 2024 until 27 January 2025 and are eligible to win one of the following categories:

  • Telstra Art Award – $100,000
  • Telstra General Painting Award – $15,000
  • Telstra Bark Painting Award – $15,000
  • Telstra Work on Paper Award – $15,000
  • Telstra Multimedia Award – $15,000
  • Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra) – $15,000
  • Telstra Emerging Artist Award – $15,000

 

Fast facts

31 finalists live in the Northern Territory, 11 in South Australia, 10 in Queensland, 13 in Western Australia, 3 in New South Wales, 2 in Tasmania and 2 artists in Victoria.

21 finalists are emerging artists in the first 5 years of their practice.

Quote from MAGNT Director, Adam Worrall

“We are honoured to announce the finalists for the 2024 Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards. This year’s selection is especially significant for the strong representation of emerging artists and the diverse range of talent from across Australia.

With 21 finalists falling under the emerging artist category, the 41st Telstra NATSIAA highlights the vitality and innovation of the next generation of Aboriginal artists and continues the legacy of exhibiting emerging artists alongside well-known names.

The talent, strength of culture and new directions being explored by artists this year is astounding.”

The continued support of Telstra is essential to the delivery of these Awards. Telstra have supported the Awards as Principal Sponsor since 1992. This partnership has generated significant and positive impact on the awareness, development and growth of the Aboriginal visual arts sector with the Telstra NATISAA.

 

Quote from Group Executive at Telstra, Lyndall Stoyles

“Telstra NATSIAA offers an exciting national platform for emerging and established artists to showcase their culture and creative talents. Over the last four decades, the Awards have grown in status and significance, and it is a privilege to celebrate the incredible talent of the artists as well as help share their stories across Australia. I congratulate all the finalists and we look forward to seeing the exhibition open in June on Larrakia Country.”

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples have shaped the Awards through their contributions as artists, curators, as coordinators, selection committee members and as judges.

The finalists were selected by a panel consisting of 2023 Telstra NATSIAA judges Kelli Cole, Director Curatorial and Engagement, National Aboriginal Art Gallery, Janina Harding, Creative Victoria Senior Project Manager, Victorian First Peoples Art and Design Fair and Rebekah Raymond, MAGNT Curator of Aboriginal Art and Material Culture. 

Quote from the selection panel

“The Selection Panel extends heartfelt gratitude to all artists who submitted their work for consideration in the 2024 Telstra NATSIAA. Recognising the courage and generosity inherent in sharing one’s art, we want every artist to know their work was valued.

We feel privileged to select the finalists for the 2024 Telstra NATSIAA. The selected works embody the richness and complexity of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art, celebrating artistic innovation and storytelling from every corner of our continent.”

Telstra NATSIAA is a celebration of culture, artistic practice and connection to Country, presented by MAGNT and Principal Partner, Telstra on Larrakia Country.

2024 Telstra NATSIAA Key Dates

Exhibition period 22 June 2024 – 27 January 2025

Awards Ceremony Friday 9 August 2024 – Announcing the winners.

For more information please visit: www.magnt.net.au

Available to Interview

Adam Worrall | MAGNT Director

Rebekah Raymond | MAGNT Curator of Aboriginal Art and Material Culture

Media Contact

Nicole Ogilvie | MAGNT Communications | [email protected] | 0415 135 503

Gabrielle Wilson | The Press Society | [email protected] 0433 972 915


Finalists by residence


NSW

Delma Praljak-Trindall Kamilaroi language

Stacey Louise Hampton Gamilaraay language

Thea Anamara Perkins Arrernte and Kalkadoon languages


NT

Aileen Napaljarri Long Warlpiri language

Alfonso Puautjimi Tiwi language

Artists of Ampilatwatja Alyawarre and Kaytetye languages

Billy Tjampitjinpa Kenda Luritja and Pitjantjatjara languages

Bobby West Tjupurrula Pintupi and Luritja languages

Bulthirrirri Wunuŋmurra Yolŋu Matha language

Burŋanydji Gaykamaŋu Yolŋu Matha language

Carol Puruntatameri Tiwi language

Charles Jangala Inkamala Arrernte and Western Arrernte languages

Conrad Tipungwuti Kamilowra Tiwi language

Dhukumul Waṉambi Dhuwal language

Gaypalani Waṉambi Yolŋu Matha language

Grace Kemarre Robinya Anmatyerr and West Arrernte languages

Helen Ganalmirriwuy Garrawurra Dhuwala language

Joe Dhamanydji Gupapuyngu and Dhuwal languages

Joe Guymala Kunwinjku language

Johnathon World Peace Bush Tiwi language

Julieanne Gitjpulu Malibirr Ganalbingu language

Louisa Kngwarray Long Alyawarr and Anmatyerr languages

Lucy Yarawanga Gurrgoni language

Marcus ‘Double O’ Camphoo Kemarre Kaytetye and Alyawarr languages

Milminyina Dhamarrandji Yolŋu Matha language

Motorbike Paddy Ngal Anmatyerr language

Nancy Long Nungarrayi and Rene Long Nungarrayi Kaytetye and Warlpiri languages

Obed Namirrkki Kuninjku language

Russell Ngadiyali Wanapuyngu Wagilak language

Sally M Nangala Mulda Luritja, Arrernte and Pitjantjatjara languages

Steven Jupurrurla Nelson Warlpiri language

Wally Wilfred Wagilak language

Wayilkpa Maymuru Yolŋu Matha language

Wurrandan Marawili Yolŋu Matha language


QLD

Bernard Lee Singleton Umpila and Djabugay/Yirrgay languages

Brian Robinson Kala Lagaw Ya and Wuthathi languages

Clare Jaque Vasquez Gomeroi and Kamilaroi languages

David Bosun Kala Lagaw Ya language

Dylan Sarra Gooreng Gooreng and Taribelang languages

Garry Namponan Wik-Alkan and Wik-Mungkan languages

Janet Fieldhouse Kalaw Lagaw Ya and Meriam Mir languages

Janet Koongotema Wik-Mungkan language

Karen Klimm-Richardson Kuku Yulanji and Kokolamalama languages

Shannon Brett Wakka Wakka, Butchulla and Gooreng Gooreng languages


SA

Betty Campbell Pitjantjatjara language

Betty Muffler Pitjantjatjara language

Donna Coulthard Adnyamathanha and Kuyani languages

Frank Young Pitjantjatjara language

George Cooley Yankunytjatjara language

Iluwanti Ken Pitjantjatjara language

Josina Pumani Pitjantjatjara language

LeShaye Swan Arrernte and Warlpiri languages

Mardawi Lakun (Sister Weavers) Ngarrindjeri language

Muna Kulyuru Pitjantjatjara language

Rene Sundown Yankunytjatjara language


TAS

Dean Greeno Palawa kani language

Louise Daniels Palawa language


WA

Allery Sandy Yindjibarndi language

Brett Nannup Noongar language

Bugai Whyoulter Kartujarra language

Doreen Chapman Manyjilyjarra language

Helicopter (Joe Tjungurrayi) Kukatja and Manyjilyjarra languages

Lydia Balbal Mangala language

Madeline Purdie Gija language

Nagula Jarndu Artists Jabirr-Jabirr, Kija/Gooniyandi, Mayala, Noongar, Noongar/Torres Strait Islander, Walmajarri, Yawuru, Yawuru-Bardi Jawi, Yawuru/Karajarri languages

Melissa Sandy Yindjibarndi language

Mervyn Street Gooniyandi language

Natalie Davey Walmajarri and Bunuba languages

Noli Rictor Pitjantjatjara language

Tyrown Waigana Wandandi, Noongar and Ait Koedal languages


VIC

Clinton Naina Meriam Mir and Ku Ku languages

Lisa Waup Gunditjmara language